Licensed Real Estate Agents - REAA 2008

Legal Notices

Disclaimer

While care has been taken in the preparation of this website, no responsibility is accepted for the information included on the website. Exclusive Agents Real Estate Limited makes no representation, warranty, or undertaking concerning the accuracy, completeness, or currency of the information provided. Interested persons should make their own enquiries and satisfy themselves in all respects about any information that is of importance to them.

Exclusive Agents Real Estate Limited accepts no liability whether direct or indirect for any loss or damage a person suffers because that person had directly or indirectly relied on any information provided on this website.

Privacy Statement

Exclusive Agents Real Estate Limited acknowledges and complies with the provisions of the Privacy Act 2020 and its amendments. In particular Exclusive Agents Real Estate Limited policy covers the following specific points relevant to this topic and this website:

  • Any client information you provide to Exclusive Agents Real Estate Limited will be used only for the purpose for which it is given and will not be passed on to any third party without your specific consent.
  • In the main, this will be to facilitate company communication with you in order to better meet your real estate objectives and expectations.
  • Information provided by you will remain confidential to Exclusive Agents Real Estate Limited. This particularly applies to your reasons for selling which we regard as a personal and private matter, unless specific approval for disclosure is given, in writing, following consultation with your Exclusive Agents Real Estate Limited representative.
  • Any information divulged by you to any other website linked to the Exclusive Agents Real Estate website is given at your discretion alone, and Exclusive Agents Real Estate Limited takes no responsibility for any disclosures that might result.
  • Information provided on this website is copyrighted to Exclusive Agents Real Estate Limited and may be accessed, downloaded, and used, for personal use only. The material must not be modified, copied or reproduced for gain or commercial use without the consent, in writing, of Exclusive Agents Real Estate Limited.
  • Complaints Procedures

    In accordance with Rule 12.1 Real Estate Agents Act (Professional Conduct and Client Care) Rules 2012

    Introduction

    All licensed real estate agents are required to have a written in-house complaints and dispute resolution procedure which is set out below.

    You do not have to use our complaints and resolution procedure. You may make a complaint directly to the Real Estate Agents Authority at any time. You can make a complaint to the Real Estate Agents Authority even if you choose to use our procedures.

    In-house Complaints and Dispute Resolution Procedures

    Our complaints and dispute resolution procedures are designed to provide a simple and personalised process for resolving any complaint you may have.

  • STEP 1: Call us and speak to our Licensee 05 0892 4368, Explain who you are complaining about, and what your concerns are. You can then let us know how you would like to proceed in regards to your complaint.
  • STEP 2: We may ask you to put your complaint in writing so that we can investigate it. Our email address is keith.ward@xagents.co.nz. We will need time to talk to the team members involved. Please note your complaint may need to be disclosed to the managing director, the general manager and other relevant people to best assist in resolving your complaint. We promise to come back to you within 10 working days with a response to your complaint. Should we consider that the complaint will take longer to resolve than 10 working days we will advise you of the expected time frame. As part of that response we might ask you to meet with members of our team to discuss the complaint and attempt to reach a resolution.
  • STEP 3: If we are unable to come to an agreed resolution, we will provide you with a written proposal to resolve your complaint, or we may appoint a mediator to resolve the situation.
  • STEP 4: If you do not accept our proposal, please try and advise us in writing within five working days. You can, of course, suggest another way of resolving your complaint.
  • STEP 5: If we accept your preferred resolution, we will attempt to implement that resolution as soon as possible. If we decline your preferred resolution, we may invite you to mediate the dispute.
  • STEP 6: If we agree to mediate the complaint but don’t settle the complaint at mediation, or we do not agree to mediate the dispute, then that will be the end of our process.
  • Remember: You can still make a complaint to the Real Estate Agents Authority in the first instance and, even if you use these procedures, you can still make a complaint to the Real Estate Agents Authority at any time.

    The Real Estate Agents Authority
    c/o PO Box 25-371
    Wellington 6146
    New Zealand

    Phone 0800 for REAA or 0800 367 7322

    Professional Conduct & Client Care

    Real Estate Agents Authority

    Exclusive Agents Real Estate Ltd is licensed under the Real Estate Agents Act (2008) and therefore our agents, and salespersons are bound by the Real Estate Agents Act (Professional Conduct and Client Care) Rules 2009 required by section 14 of the Real Estate Agents Act. The rules should be read in conjunction with the Act and regulations.

    Real Estate Agents Act Professional Conduct and Client Care Rules 2012

    Visit the REAA website

    Privacy Policy

    Our Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect and use the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our services, our website and/or application and our products and services.

    Exclusive Agents Real Estate Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our services, our website and our application, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

    Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. For example, your name, address, phone number and email address are all personal information.

    Please read this privacy policy before using the website, our services or our application and submitting any personal information. By using the website, our services or application, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy.

    Note: the privacy practices set forth in this privacy policy are for our website, our services and application only. If you click on links to other web sites, please review the privacy policies posted at those sites.

    What information do we collect?

    When you visit our website or use our services or application you may provide us with different types of information:

  • Personal information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis
  • Website and application use information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse our website and use our application.
  • Personal information you choose to provide:

    Listing information

    You will be asked to provide us with information about yourself, your firm or company, when you are listing your property. You will also be asked to show us your identification which will we store securely in our cloud-based AML Hub and details proving your residential address. These requirements are in line with the Real Estate Agents Act 2008 and the Anti-Money Laundering and Countering Financing of Terrorism Act 2009 and will only be used for those purposes.

    Registration information

    You will be asked to provide us with information about yourself, your firm or company, when you register for certain services, such as email newsletters, event registrations, and alerts. You may also provide additional comments on how you see Exclusive Agents Real Estate servicing your needs and interests.

    Email information:

    If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses.

    Website use information:

    The website may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookie and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the website, and understanding how visitors use the website. Cookies can also help customize the website for visitors. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology. However, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.

  • Third party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites on the internet
  • Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to our website
  • Users may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page, and control the way that Facebook shows ads using Facebook’s ad settings by visiting www.facebook.com/ads/settings.
  • What we do with the information we gather

    We use the information you provide to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Listing and selling your property.
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting, using the email address which you have provided
  • Internal record keeping
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail
  • We may use the information to customise the website and/or app, according to your interests
  • We may use the information to let you know about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • Distribution of information

    Exclusive Agents Real Estate Limited may share information with governmental agencies or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation. We may do so when: (1) permitted or required by law; or, (2) trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions; or, (3) investigating fraud which has already taken place. The information is not provided to these companies for marketing purposes.

    We treat your data with great sensitivity as we know how important that information is to you. We only use this data to deliver your content to the people or places you tell us to send it to. The only exceptions are:

  • Where we are legally required to share your information. For example, if we are ordered to do so by the Police or another Government agency under applicable laws or in response to a court order.
  • If we have reasonable grounds to believe the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a threat to someone’s life or health or for reasons of public safety in line with our legal obligations
  • Commitment to Data Security

    Your personally identifiable information is kept secure. Only authorised employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information. All emails and newsletters from this site allow you to opt out of further mailings.

    We store most of your personal information on our own servers here in New Zealand. From time to time we may need to store personal information in the cloud (online). This may involve storage in data centres outside New Zealand. We take care to carefully select data centre and storage service providers whom we trust with your information.

    We work hard and follow industry best practice to ensure the information we hold is secure.

    If we become aware of a data breach that we think could compromise your security, we will tell you as soon as we can. We may also report the breach publicly, if we consider it appropriate to do so or if we’re required to by law.

    Accessing and correcting your personal information

    You can request access to, and correction of, the personal information we hold about you. To do so, you may either:

    email admin@xagents.com

    Before processing your request, we will contact you to verify your identity, confirm your request and advise of any charges that may apply. Occasionally, we may withhold information on one of the grounds set out in the Privacy Act 2020.

    Feedback and complaints

    We have robust processes to manage the personal information that we hold about you. If you have any concerns or feel your privacy has been compromised in any way, please let us know.

    The Exclusive Agents Ltd Privacy Complaints Process will ensure your concerns are addressed as quickly as possible. Email: keith.ward@xagents.co.nz

    To request further investigation, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner at any point during or after having lodged a complaint with us. Go to the Privacy Commission’s website

    If you have general feedback or questions about this policy, please do not hesitate to reach out to us. Email admin@xagents.co.nz

    If anything in this policy needs clarifying, or if you have questions about your privacy, please do not hesitate to reach out to us.

    Please note Exclusive Agents Real Estate Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

    Passing Over of Information

    Statement Relating to Passing Over Information

    The attached material has been compiled by the collection of records, documents, or information which may have been supplied by third parties, the vendor or the vendor’s agent. Accordingly it is merely passing over the information as supplied to us.

    Warning

    No responsibility for the accuracy of the materials whole or in any part is made by Exclusive Agents Real Estate Limited or any of the company’s licensees, employees or officers. This material is provided to assist you with obtaining relevant information about the property, it is not intended that you rely solely on this information and you should conduct your own investigation. This could be legal, technical or any other advice relating to the property or information on the property.

    Obtaining Advice

    Exclusive Agents Real Estate Limited and its licensees recommend you seek legal advice before signing a sale and purchase agreement or other contractual documents. You should also be aware you can and may need to seek technical or other advice and information prior to signing a sale and purchase agreement or other contractual document.

    TOP